Franz Kafka & Asteroid 3412 Kafka - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 458569 N 5547862
Asteroid 3412 bears name of one of the most influential authors of the 20th century, Franz Kafka, a writer of novels and short stories born and living in Prague. His huge kinetic statue is located at yard of the shopping center Quadrio in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Franz Kafka was one of the major fiction writers of the 20th century. He was born to a middle-class German-speaking Jewish family in Prague, Bohemia (presently the Czech Republic), Austria–Hungary. His unique body of writing—much of which is incomplete and which was mainly published posthumously—is considered to be among the most influential in Western literature. His stories include The Metamorphosis (1912) and In the Penal Colony (1914), while his novels are The Trial (1925), The Castle (1926) and Amerika (1927). Kafka's first language was German, but he was also fluent in Czech. Later, Kafka acquired some knowledge of French language and culture; one of his favorite authors was Flaubert.

Franz Kafka Statue

The eleven-metre-high statue is a 21st-century technical marvel of Prague. Forty-two moving panels form the face of the great Czech writer Franz Kafka. The statue by David Cerný stands at the Quadrio shopping centre and combines art with modern technologies and the traditional “golden hands” of Czech craftsmen. You can watch the Metamorphosis, wait for the right alignment of the panels and discover Kafka! The bust of Franz Kafka weighs 39 tons.

3412 Kafka is a small main belt asteroid.
Discovered by: Randolph L. Kirk and Donald James Rudy