Charles W. Post
One of five historic markers on the West side of the Garza County courthouse grounds

This historic marker commemorates C.W. Post and explains his vision for the town he founded in 1907 -- Post, Texas.

This marker stands in a nicely landscaped area near his statue at the west entrance to the Garza County courthouse in downtown Post.

Marker Text:
(1854-1914) Internationally known creator of Post Cereals, advertising genius, inventor and innovator, founder of Post City in 1906. Through the purchase of the Curry Comb Ranch and adjacent land approximating 225,000 acres he began his dream of building self-contained model community of towns and farms. Mr. Post financed, supervised and built town without profit to himself. Settlers were offered ownership of business or farm sites far below cost. Mr. Post planned community of debt-free private ownership in every field of endeavor, and sought to make his vision true to its purpose. (1968)