Preston Rose Austin - (Austwell)
14R E 711315 N 3142249
One of two identical markers strategically placed in the center of two coastal towns founded by a local wealthy rancher/businessman; this one is at the intersection of FM 239 ("Gisler St") and Proctor St. in Austwell (Refugio County).

The town of Austwell, TX was founded in 1911 by rancher Preston Rose Austin (with Jesse C. McDowell as co-founder). The town's name is a combination of the two persons' last names.

Preston Rose Austin also founded the nearby town of Tivoli (6 miles North of here) in 1907. Together, the two communities make up the Refugio County Riviera: a small stretch of scenic beachfront that gives Eastern Refugio County residents access to the water without having to drive to either Aransas or Calhoun county.

Both small towns bear an identical Texas historical marker in honor of their main founder; per the Texas State Historical Association's "Handbook of Texas Online" website:

"Preston Rose Austin, cotton grower and land promoter, was born near Marshall, Texas, on November 11, 1872, the son of Hiram G. and Ann Elizabeth (Rose) Austin. His maternal grandfather was Preston Robinson Rose, and his maternal great-grandfather was William Pinckney Rose. His family moved in 1875 to Victoria, where he was raised. He attended college in Virginia but returned to Victoria to engage in the cattle business. Ruined by the "Big Freeze" of February 12, 1899, an infamous norther that killed 40,000 cattle overnight, Austin borrowed money from a friend and started afresh.

Over the next few years Austin accumulated extensive farm and ranch interests. With business partner Jesse McDowell he owned some 20,000 acres, primarily in Refugio and Calhoun counties. After considerable experimentation with rice and alfalfa, which proved susceptible to the area's salt water, Austin successfully produced cotton on his plantations. He and McDowell platted the townsite of Tivoli in 1907 and that of Austwell in 1912. Austin built hotels, lumberyards, mercantile companies, and cotton gins, in which he maintained strong financial interests. He donated school and church facilities to communities and in 1912 granted the right-of-way as well as station grounds in Austwell and $20,000 in bonus money to induce the Frisco system to extend its lines from Tivoli and Austwell to Victoria. As president of the Black Land and Improvement Company and as a principal stockholder in the Refugio Land and Irrigation Company, he sold improved farms to buyers in the Tivoli and Austwell areas. He was largely responsible for the development of the cotton industry on the lower Guadalupe River. In 1910 he became a founding director of the Levi Bank and Trust Company, later the Victoria Bank and Trust Company; he directed the bank until his death.

Austin married Mary Jane Traylor Morris on January 12, 1905. They had two daughters. Austin's death has been characterized as "the most baffling mystery in Victoria's history." On his annual vacation in Hot Springs, Arkansas, on September 27, 1929, he was strangled to death in his hotel room-apparently by three men and a woman seen leaving his floor at the approximate time of his death. A nationwide search and the offer of a $6,000 reward failed to turn up the killer or killers. Austin is buried beneath an imposing granite marker in Evergreen Cemetery, Victoria.

BIBLIOGRAPHY: Sid Feder, Longhorns and Short Tales of Old Victoria and the Gulf Coast (Victoria, Texas: Victoria Advocate, 1958). Lawrence S. Johnson, Century of Service: The Concise History of Victoria Bank and Trust Company (Victoria, Texas: Victoria Bank and Trust, 1979). Booth Mooney, 75 Years in Victoria (Victoria, Texas: Victoria Bank and Trust, 1950). Victor Marion Rose, History of Victoria (Laredo, 1883; rpt., Victoria, Texas: Book Mart, 1961)."

Marker Text:
(November 11, 1872-September 29, 1929) A far-sighted businessman who contributed much to the development of South Texas, Preston Rose Austin was born in Harrison County and grew up in Victoria County. After achieving prominence as a stock raiser, Austin became a partner in the Refugio Land and Irrigation Company, which acquired large landholdings in this area in 1902. Austin conducted a series of agricultural experiments and determined that the land was best suited to raising cotton. The company divided the property into small cotton farms for sale to German and Bohemian farmers. Austin then founded two market towns to serve the settlers. The townsite of Tivoli was platted in 1907 by J.W. Ward. Austwell, named for Austin and one of his partners, Jesse McDowell of Pennsylvania, was platted in 1912 by L.A. Gueringer. The company provided each community with a church, school, store, hotel, and cotton gin and mill, as well as modern conveniences such as electricity and a telephone system. Austin and his associates also financed a branch line of the Missouri Pacific Railroad, which connected Tivoli and Austwell with Victoria when it was completed in 1912. Austin's energetic ventures resulted in extensive settlement of northern Refugio County.