Rainbow Bridge – Port Arthur TX
15R E 416099 N 3316277
Rainbow Bridge was started in 1936 and completed in 1939. It was a WPA project. It spans the Neches River between Port Arthur and Orange.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

In April 1934, the Texas Highway Commission ordered THD to apply to PWA for funds in the form of a grant or loan. A loan would be paid back from toll money collected after the bridge was put into service. On June 8, THD filed the application with PWA.

In 1935, the Secretary of Interior and President Franklin D. Roosevelt approved $1,142,000 in PWA funds to cover 45 percent of the construction cost.

The firm of Ash-Howard-Needles & Tanunen, consulting bridge engineers of Kansas City and New York were employed and began work on the plans and specifications on October 17, 1935.

By December 6, plans submitted to the PWA's office in Fort Worth had been approved.

Project type: Bridge