Grasslands Ranch -- Grassland TX
14S E 257999 N 3672687
The state historic marker at Lynn County's Grasslands Ranch, laid out along a well marked Indian Trail later used by Explorers, the US government, and stagecoaches.

Who knew there was so much interesting transportation history. In all of these miles and miles of nothing but miles and miles on the staked plains of West Texas.

This state historic marker is located along US 380, east of Tahoka, at the junction of the FM 212 that leads 2 miles south to the small Lynn County community of Grassland.

The historic marker reads as follows:

"GRASSLANDS

One of first land patents in South Plains, lying along a well-marked Indian trail used by explorers, U.S. Army, and (after 1880) the stages and freighters northbound from Colorado City.

Grasslands Ranch (named for an estate of President Cleveland) was established 1888 by Enos L. Seeds, the 1889-1900 postmaster, who erected a fine frame house and first trading post on South Plains. Mrs. Seeds was the first permanent white woman resident in county. Nearby is grave of area's first-born white child (a son of Mr. and Mrs. Todd Wilson). Community name is now Grassland. (1970)"
Feature Discription: state historic marker

Beginning of the road: unknown