Gempen, SO, Switzerland
The town hall of Gempen in the former school from 1834.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Municipality:

Gempen is a municipality in the district of Dorneck in the canton of Solothurn with about 850 residents. The village is at the northern edge of the Gempen Plateau in the northern foothills of the Jura Range.

Gempen was colonized by the Alemanni in the 3rd century and belonged to Sisgau was in the Middle Ages. In 1464 it came to the city of Basel. Part of the domination Dorneck with Gempen was sold to Solothurn in 1485, the rest of the area with full rights in 1502. By disagreements over the high courts there were tensions between Basel and Solothurn, that almost provoked a war in 1531, when Solothurn demonstratively built gallows in Gempen, which were destroyed again by Basel. Through the mediation of Bern, there was an arbitral tribunal which emanated in favor of Solothurn.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Gempen is a former school building in the village center opposite the church. It dates back to 1834 and is set in the style of a typical country schoolhouse of this time.

DE: Die Gemeinde:

Gempen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Dorneck im Kanton Solothurn mit etwa 850 Einwohnern. Das Dorf am Nordrand einer Hochebene des Tafeljuras, des Gempenplateaus.

Gempen wurde von den Alemannen im 3. Jahrhundert besiedelt und gehörte im Mittelalter zum Sisgau. 1464 kam es an die Stadt Basel. Ein Teil der Herrschaft Dorneck mit Gempen wurde 1485 an Solothurn verkauft, 1502 auch der Rest mit allen Rechten. Durch Uneinigkeiten über die Hohe Gerichtsbarkeit kam es zu Spannungen zwischen Basel und Solothurn, die 1531 beinahe einen Krieg auslösten, als Solothurn in Gempen demonstrativ einen Galgen errichten liess, der von Basel gleich wieder abgebrochen wurde. Durch Vermittlung von Bern kam es zu einem Schiedsgericht, das zu Gunsten von Solothurn ausging.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Gempen ist ein ehemaliges Schulhaus im Dorfzentrum gegenüber der Kirche. Es stammt aus dem Jahr 1834 und ist im typischen Stil eines Landschulhauses dieser Zeit.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Hauptstrasse 16