Kirche St. Blasius - Gempen, SO, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic church St. Blasius in the center of Gempen.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The church of St. Blasius in Gempen is located in the historic village center of Gempen. It is documented since 1619. Gempen belonged since 1534 to the parish of Dornach, in 1756 it received its own vicar and in 1828 its own priest. Since 1994 Gempen and Hochwald are reconnected in a pastoral association with Dornach.

DE: Die Kirche St. Blasius in Gempen befindet sich im historischen Dorfkern von Gempen. Sie ist seit 1619 dokumentiert. Gempen gehörte seit 1534 zur Pfarrei Dornach, 1756 erhielt sie einen eigenen Vikar und 1828 einen eigenen Pfarrer. Seit 1994 ist Gempen zusammen mit Hochwald wieder in einem Seelsorgeverband mit Dornach verbunden.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship