Magnolia Spring Confederate Prison Site GHM 082-4
Located on US 25 at entrance to Magnolia Spring State Park

In the latter months of the Civil War a gigantic stockade enclosing 42 acres was erected on this spot to confine thousands of prisoners-of-war held by the Confederate Government at Andersonville Prison. This site was chosen because of the abundance of clear water supplied by Magnolia Spring and because of its proximity to the railroad at Lawtonville. The stockade was completed in October, 1864, and evacuated one month later in advance of General Sherman´s March to the Sea. Although the prison was built to confine 40,000 only 10,299 prisoners were transferred here.
Type of Marker: Park

Marker #: 082-4