Benjamin Hawkins GHM 074-4
16S E 676279 N 3684337
Located at junction of Lagrange St and Franklin Pkwy (GA 34 and 100) on west side of Chattahoochee River in Franklin.

"The Beloved Man of the Four Nations" to the Creeks, Benjamin Hawkins (1754-1816) was appointed Indian agent by President Washington. Soldier, Congressman, Senator, he determined with firmness and kindness to guide the Indians toward civilization. His agency was on the Flint River near Roberta.

The first known written record of a journey through this area was made by Hawkins. His system of accurate measurement by elapsed time between points, established at 3 miles an hour on horseback, and his description of streams and terrain make his way easily followed today. A short distance south of here is "a very extensive view westward," described in his journal.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: 074-4