Old Rip -- Old Rip Plaza, Eastland TX
An engraved gray granite monument honoring Old Rip, the most famous resident of Eastland EVER

Old Rip Plaza near the courthouse in downtown Eastland is a pocket plaza formed from the footprint of a demolished building. It gives the city a place to show off some early Eastland County History, and erect a memorial to Old Rip, its most famous resident. This memorial plaque is placed in a brick pedestal near a sculpture of Old Rip, the Horny Toad.

The plaque reads as follows:

"[horny toad]

OLD RIP

Eastland County has a symbol – Old Rip, the horned toad who refused to die! He was placed in the cornerstone of an Eastland County courthouse when it was built in 1897, and removed when it was torn down 31 years later for construction of the present courthouse. A large crowd was on the courthouse square when the cornerstone was opened in February of 1928. The horned toad was pulled out -- flat and gray -- and suddenly it began the move, then took a deep breath. The toad was named for Rip van Winkle, and his fame spread. Old Rip was exhibited all across the United States, and he also visited President Calvin Coolidge. Unfortunately the horned toad died of pneumonia in January of 1929. Old Rip was embalmed, and now rests in a tiny casket on the first floor of the Eastland County courthouse. His fame continues as Eastland celebrates Old Rip Day each February and Old Rip Fest each September."
Type of Memorial: plaque

Type of Animal: wild animal