Socha Sv. Anny - Valašské Mezirící, Czech Republic
Socha Sv. Anny se nachází na ulici Masarykova./Statue of St. Anna is located in street Masaryk.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Sousoší sv. Anny s její dcerou Pannou Marií pochází z roku 1762 a je dílem neznámého autora. Nechal ji zrejme porídit Michal Josef hrabe ze Žerotína a jeho znak mel být zrejme vytesán nebo vymalován v prázdné kartuši na postamentu. Socha puvodne stála v Zašovské ulici, poblíž skláren a ve 40 letech 20. století byla presunuta na nynejší místo.

Sv. Anna je údajne matkou Panny Marie, tedy prababickou Ježíše Krista. Svatá Anna se stala ochránkyní matek a manželství, štastného porodu, patronkou horníku, mlynáru, truhláru, tkalcu, krejcích, provazníku, také celedínu.

The sculptural group of St. Ann with her daughter Virgin Mary dates from 1762 and was made by an anonymous artist. In all propability it was commissioned by Michael Josef Count of Zerotin whose coat-of-arms was intended to be carved or painted, in an empty cartouche on the base. In the past statue was situated in Zasovska street, near the glassworks and in the 40´s of the 20th century it was resited to its present place.

St. Anna is reportedly the mother of the Virgin Mary, a great-grandmother of Jesus Christ. St. Anna became the protector of mothers and marriage, birth, happy, patron saint of miners, millers, carpenters, weavers, tailors, rope-also hired.