Sunbury GHM 089-15
Located along park road in Fort Morris Historic Site

Now numbered among the Dead Towns of Georgia, old Sunbury was once a great seaport, said to rival Savannah in commercial importance. Laid out in 1758, on a tract of 350 acres conveyed by Mark Carr for the purpose to James Maxwell, Kenneth Baillie, John Elliott, Grey Elliott and John Stevens, as Trustees, the town contained 496 lots and embraced three squares- King´s, Church and Meeting. The first session of Superior Court in Liberty County was held in Sunbury, Nov. 18, 1783, and it remained the County Seat until 1797.

Sunbury Academy, estbalished by the Legislature in 1788, with Abiel Holmes, James Dunwoody, John Elliott, Gideon Dowse and Peter Winn as Commissioners, was for many years the most famous school in South Georgia. For nearly 30 years its Prinicpal was the Rev. Dr. Wiliam McWhir, friend of George Washington and a former principal of the Academy of Alexandria, Va. Among other teachers of Sunbury Academy were : the Rev. Thomas Goulding, Uriah Wilcox, the Rev. A.T. Holmes, the Rev. S.G. Hilyer, Major John Winn, W.T. Feay and Oliver W. Stevens.
Type of Marker: Park

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Commission