Oakwood Cemetery walls -- Cisco TX
14S E 500865 N 3583818
The beautiful native sandstone and local stonewalls on three sides of Oakwood Cemetery are built by the WPA in the 1930s

The landmark Oakwood Cemetery sandstone and local stone arch was built in 1931. At the time, the Cisco Cemetery Association lacked funds to build matching walls around the cemetery. In the mid-1930s a WPA project built matching sandstone walls around three sides of this historic and peaceful Cisco cemetery.

The Oakwood Cemetery state historic marker preserves the history at a WPA project that has beautified and enhanced this burial ground:

"OAKWOOD CEMETERY

Dolphin William Bint (1845-1883) came to the United States from England in 1876 and settled in Eastland county in the Red Gap community. While on a journey to Fort Worth to buy lumber for their home, his wife gave birth to a stillborn son. His burial under an oak tree in the family’s pasture became the first in Oakwood Cemetery. The Bints relocated to Delmar (now Dothan) and their property was sold to the railway survey, a part of which was later donated to the cemetery in 1910. The first Cisco Cemetery Association was organized in 1899 to care for the cemetery. Shortly after receiving their charter in 1900, the members raised funds to enclose the grounds, erect gates, plant vegetation, and identify unmarked graves. In 1931, ten acres were added to the cemetery, and again in 1965 from the Cisco Independent School District. During the height of the Works Progress Administration (WPA), a 2,517 ft. rock wall was erected on three sides of the cemetery.

The general landscape of the cemetery is traditional with granite, limestone, marble, and sandstone grave markers with a prominent WPA rock archway at the southeast entrance. A variety of natural vegetation, including mulberry, oak, red buds, crape myrtle, cedar, pine trees, and ferns afford shade and beauty to this historic burial site. Oakwood Cemetery is home to over 7,000 graves. More than six hundred burials are veterans of the Civil War, the Spanish-American War, World War I, World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War. The Cisco Cemetery Association organized in 1976 to establish a trust fund and provide care for the cemetery, while also serving the community of Cisco.

Historic Texas Cemetery – 2010

Marker is property of the State of Texas"