Chimeras - Fisk Building - Amarillo, TX
14S E 241696 N 3899561
Two chimeras watch over an old entrance (now a window) to the historic Fisk building, today a Courtyard Hotel at 724 S Polk St, Amarillo, TX.

The two chimeras are blue in color and in fairly good shape. A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background on the building, which is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark:

In 1926, Charles A. Fisk, president of the Amarillo Bank and Trust, and other investors commissioned this skyscraper designed by Amarillo architect Guy A. Carlander and built by the Gilsonite Contracting Co. of Dallas. The building formally opened in Dec. 1928, when an Amarillo Daily News article reported its cost as “dangerously close” to one million dollars. Fisk’s bank occupied the ground floor, with a mix of professional and retail tenants above. The eleven-story steel-reinforced concrete frame building is clad in red brick with terra cotta trim and exhibits Gothic Revival style detailing.
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered