Park Named for William A. Carroll, M.D.
14S E 284776 N 3887350
Texas Historical Marker noting the career of Dr. William A. Carroll, who is honored here in Claude with a park bearing his name. Located at 5th and Trice Streets.

Marker Text:
(April 13, 1875 - April 22, 1960) Born in Chester County, Tenn., son of Joseph Cyrus and Emily Kirk Carroll. Married Claudia Haltom, 1900. Graduated 1901 from University of Tennessee. Moved to Claude, 1914. In career of 54 years, delivered over 2500 babies. A staunch Democrat; a Mason and a Shriner; charter member, Claude Lions Club; director, First State Bank of Claude; president, Potter County Medical Association, he was honored, 1950, when city of Claude named this park for him. Dr. and Mrs. Carroll had four children: Kirk, Ralph, Perry, and Roberta. The son Ralph became a physician in Amarillo. (1973)