Well of Habsburg Castle - Habsburg, AG, Switzerland
The well of Habsburg Castle is the deepest known medieval well of Switzerland.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The well of Habsburg Castle is located in the northern corner of the inner courtyard. It was built around the year 1100. The shaft was carved out of the limestone ground with hammer and chisel, until they reached groundwater level.

With a depth of 68.5 meters, it is the deepest known medieval well of Switzerland. 30 meters of which were again excavated during a research, the total depth was determined using boreholes. On the surface of the shaft measures 2.9 to 2.4 meters. The surface is now protected by a modern concrete enclosure and an iron gate. It is too dark to see to the bottom, but I suppose that there is no water.

DE: Der Sodbrunnen von Schloss Habsburg befindet sich in der nördlichen Ecke des Schlosshofs. Er wurde um das Jahr 1100 erbaut. Der Schacht wurde mit Hammer und Meissel aus dem Kalkstein ausgehauen, bis man auf Grundwasser stiess.

Mit einer Tiefe von 68.5 Metern ist es der tiefste bekannte mittelalterliche Brunnen der Schweiz. 30 Meter davon wurden bei Forschungen wieder ausgegraben, die Gesamttiefe wurde mit Sondierbohrungen ermittelt. An der Erdoberfläche misst der Schacht 2.9 auf 2.4 Meter. Die Oberfläche ist heute mit einer modernen Betoneinfassung und einem Eisengitter gesichert. Man sieht nicht bis auf den Grund, ich nehme aber an, dass kein Wasser vorhanden ist.