Habsburg, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Habsburg, named after the nearby castle.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Habsburg is a municipality in the district of Brugg in the canton of Aargau with about 400 residents. Adjacent to the village is the Habsburg, the ancestral home and namesake of this important aristocratic dynasty.

The castle was probably built around 1020 by Count Radbot, it is first documented in 1027. It replaced the Altenburg near Brugg as a residence. From 1100, the family called themselves "von Habsburg". After the rapid rise to a significant dynasty, the castle was no longer sufficient as a residence, the Habsburgs moved to their new acquisitions in today's Austria, and lent the ancestral seat to leuds. In 1415 the Eigenamt, the ancestral Habsburg territory was conquered by Bern.

The village was probably founded around this time. It was named after the castle and consisted of only four houses in 1529.

After the French invasion in 1798 the Bernese subject territories became part of the newly founded Canton of Aargau.

Until well into the 20th century Habsburg was a farming community. The number of inhabitants fell sharply, until 1971 a large area were authorized for development. Since then, the population increased to more than double.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Habsburg is a building in the village center, which probably dates from the 1990s. Because of the oversized windows in the ground floor, I suggest that it was originally planned as a shop.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Habsburg ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Brugg im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 400 Einwohnern. Unmittelbar neben dem Dorf liegt die Habsburg, der Stammsitz und Namensgeber dieser bedeutenden Adelsdynastie.

Die Burg wurde vermutlich um 1020 von Graf Radbot errichtet, sie ist 1027 erstmals dokumentiert. Sie ersetzte die Altenburg bei Brugg als Wohnsitz. Ab 1100 nannte die Familie sich "von Habsburg". Nach dem schnellen Aufstieg zu einem bedeutenden Herrschergeschlecht genügte die Burg als Stammsitz nicht mehr, die Habsburger zogen auf ihre Neuerwerbungen im heutigen Österreich und verliehen den alten Stammsitz an Dienstleute. 1415 wurde das Eigenamt, die ehemaligen Habsburgischen Stammgebiete von Bern erobert.

Das Dorf dürfte um diese Zeit entstanden sein. Es wurde nach der Burg benannt und zählte 1529 erst vier Häuser.

Nach dem Einmarsch der Franzosen 1798 wurden die Bernischen Untertanengebiete Teil des neu gegründeten Kantons Aargau.

Bis weit ins 20. Jahrhundert war Habsburg ein Bauerndorf. Die Einwohnerzahl nahm stark ab, bis 1971 ein grosses Areal zur Erschliessung freigegeben wurde. Seither stieg die Einwohnerzahl auf mehr als das Doppelte.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Habsburg ist ein Gebäude im Dorfzentrum, das vermutlich aus dem 1990er Jahren stammt. Die übergrossen Fenster im Erdgeschoss lassen vermuten, dass es ursprünglich als Laden geplant war.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Dorfstrasse 41