Loyalist Burial Ground Entrance - St. Stephen, NB
19T E 635551 N 5006228
A late 18th century cemetery cemetery, The old Loyalist Burial Ground was begun by British Empire Loyalists fleeing from the newly formed United States of America.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The entrance to the burial ground is graced by a very nice steel arch supported by mortared cut granite pillars with wrought iron fence extending each direction from the arch. The name, Loyalist Burial Ground and the dates of its use 1784 - 1859 are formed of flat iron and attached within the arch.

In use from 1784 until 1859, when the St. Stephen Rural Cemetery opened, the burial ground originally contained the remains of essentially all of the Loyalists who settled in the St. Stephen area. After the new cemetery opened in 1859 many of the remains were relocated there, though many remain in this burial ground, many in unmarked graves. Many of the tombstones have been vandalized and broken over the years, with several of them gathered together in a raised bed toward the rear of the cemetery. A total of about 50 tombstones remain.

The burial ground underwent a substantial restoration in 2008, at which time a black granite plaque bearing the following text was installed.

At the end of the American Revolution, Loyalists were forced to flee for their lives. On May 23, 1784, a destitute group of about 200 including men, women, and children, led by Capt. Nehemiah Marks, steered up the St. Croix River to the head of tide and landed on the Canadian banks of the St. Croix.

For their loyalty, King George III granted them land, which over time they made prosperous. A large community grew around shipbuilding and lumbering industries. It became the Town of St. Stephen in 1871.

This monument recognizes the founders of our community, their spouses and their progeny who also are buried here. These men and women struggled and succeeded. They created the foundation for all we enjoy today. We pray this hallowed ground serves as a contemporary reminder of their tenacity and hard work.

Loyalist Burial Ground Restoration Committee 2008
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here