Tourism - Lou Mitchell's - Visto - Chicago, Illinois, USA.
16T E 446812 N 4636429
The First Step on Route 66, the 'Begin' is nearby, but for many traveling Route 66, Lou Mitchell's is their first stop. Lou Mitchell's Restaurant is part of the National Park Service, Route 66 Corridor Preservation Program. Located in Chicago.
Location: Illinois, United States

Located near the start of Route 66 and visited by many, on the start of their journey, earning it the nickname 'The first stop on Route 66' For many it is the unofficial start to 'The Mother Road'

Mitchell's is famous for their great Breakfasts, and Roasts.
The classic neon's feature Lou Mitchell's name outside the restaurant, and the artistic neon inside, again with their name. These signs are lasting memories, for many thousands who started their journey in this Iconic Restaurant.

Lou Mitchell's Restaurant part of the National Park Service, Route 66 Corridor, Preservation Program.

From the national Parks Website:
One of the first stops on the Mother Road, Lou Mitchell’s Restaurant in downtown Chicago offers a scrumptious send off to travelers headed out on historic Route 66. A visit to this crowded, urban establishment is not your average main street experience. It serves to remind us that the hundreds of small towns strung along the great arc of the Mother Road were connected to the two metropolitan giants of Los Angeles and Chicago.

Built in 1949, Lou Mitchell’s is located at 565 West Jackson Boulevard, a few blocks west of Lake Michigan and the eastern terminus of Route 66. To enjoy the full impact of this restaurant’s façade tucked snugly between two taller buildings, view it at a distance from across the street. Visitors immediately focus on the original aluminum and glass storefront. Rising up from the upper front façade and extending the entire length of the building is the eye catching, original 1949 neon sign that proudly states “Lou Mitchell’s Serving the World’s Best Coffee.” Another original sign, this one extolling the restaurant’s handmade bakery goods, is still hanging on the front façade. Aside from timely upgrades of the kitchen and bathrooms, the interior of Lou Mitchell’s has not been significantly altered since 1949. The dining room retains its original black and white terrazzo flooring, and most of the dining and counter areas are unchanged." Text Source: (visit link)

"Located at the beginning of Old Route 66 at 565 W. Jackson Boulevard, Lou Mitchell’s has been host to many. Everyone from U.S. Presidents, Mayors, Governors, Senators, Representatives, athletes, coaches, authors, judges, lawyers, clergy, and stars of the stage and screen. It’s a time honoured whistle stop on the campaign trails of many elected officials." Text Source: (visit link)

Physical Location:
565 W Jackson Blvd, Chicago, IL 60661-5701 USA.