Headquarter's Buildings - Tucson, AZ
12S E 511776 N 3569358
Fort Lowell Park and Historical Museum contain multiple historical markers and interpretive displays throughout the grounds, much like this one.
Location: Arizona, United States

Located in the west part of Fort Lowell Park along N Craycroft Rd and just south of another interpretive display is a interpretive display that represents some significant history during the days when Fort Lowell was an active military fort. This particular display reads:

HEADQUARTER'S BUILDINGS

ADJUTANT'S OFFICE
The nerve center of Fort Lowell was the 56-by-56-foot adobe building. The post commander and post adjutant made their offices here. When the regimental commander and his staff were on post, they lived in the building. It contained a room for court-martials and a library with books, newspapers, and magazines for the soldiers.

GUARDHOUSE
The guardhouse was a 50-by-50-foot adobe and stone building with rooms for the officer and sergeant of the guard, a general prisoner's room, a tool room, and 7 cells only 4 by 7 feet wide. In the rear were a 30-by-50-foot exercise yard and 2 privies.

The army enforced strict military discipline at Fort Lowell. The soldier's typical offenses included theft, desertion, absence without leave, insubordination, swearing, and drunkenness. Court-martials determined guilt and punishment. During the hottest months, the post commander occasionally tried to send prisoners to Alcatraz, off the California coast, because the Fort Lowell guardhouse was too crowded.

BAKERY
Every soldier stationed at Fort Lowell received 22 ounces of bread as part of his daily ration. The baker produced the loaves at the post bakery, a 32-by-30-foot building with one oven. The baker was an enlisted man who received an extra 40 cents per day over and above his regular pay of $13 a month. He was excused from all other military duties.

QUARTERMASTER & COMMISSARY OFFICE
This administrative center was located in a 40 foot-by-60-foot building, now gone, the site buried under present-day Fort Lowell Road. Here the quartermaster and commissary officers, sergeants, and clerks directed the supplying and feeding of the troops at Fort Lowell and across southern Arizona.

Marker Name: Headquarter's Buildings

Type of history commemorated: Place