Engine Co. No. 1 Sayre Fire Dept 1926
18T E 374429 N 4648742
The Sayre, PA fire department includes Engine Company No. 1, the Howard Elmer Hose Company No. 4 and the J.E. Wheelock Hose Company No. 5

"Engine Company Number 1 is Sayre’s pioneer fire company having been founded in the 1870s under the name of Wilbur Hook and Ladder Company Number 1. Early in the 20th century No.1s was disbanded as the "Wilburs" only to be reactivated a few years later as Engine Company Number 1. It has continued under that name to the present time."

Department Type: Mostly Volunteer
Number of Stations: 3
Firefighting Personnel
Full-Time Paid Firefighters: 1
Part-Time Paid Firefighters: 7
Volunteer Firefighters: 25

"“The Valley” is a FEMA-recognized area in the northern tier of Pennsylvania, centered around the Athens and Sayre areas, and extending into towns including Waverly, N.Y. In 1902, the fire departments of the Valley area entered into an agreement of mutual aid that continues to thrive today. Members of the Valley Firemen’s Association list include the Athens Boro Fire Department, which includes the Protection Hose Company No. 1 and the Diahoga Hose Company No. 6; the Athens Township Volunteer Fire Company; the Ingersoll Rand Fire Team; the Litchfield Township Volunteer Fire Company; the Sayre Fire Company, which includes Engine Company No. 1, the Howard Elmer Hose Company No. 4 and the J.E. Wheelock Hose Company No. 5; the South Waverly Volunteer Fire Company No. 1; the Ulster-Sheshequin Fire Association; the Waverly/Barton Fire District, J.E. Hallett Fire Company No. 1, and the Greater Valley Emergency Medical Services."
Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer

EMS Involvement: no