SGT. Finis E. Walker -- Oakwood Cemetery, Cisco TX
14S E 500978 N 3583674
The impressive relief monument for Sgt. Finis E. Walker dominates the Walker family plot in Cisco's Oakwood Cemetery and proudly proclaims his status as a veteran of WWI

Blasterz were drawn to the beautiful relief tombstone for Sgt. Finis Walker in Cisco's historic Oakwood Cemetery. We loved the raised lettering and the fine Art Nouveau details of the relief accents on the sides of the tombstone. But our favorite part of this tombstone were the lovely renderings of the crossed American Flags in the center of the stone. To us, that spoke volumes about how proud his family was that their son and brother was a soldier fighting for his country.

Blasterz have not been able to find ANY information on Finis E. Walker's military service -- those records were burned in a catastrophic fire in 1973. He does not have a draft registration on file, and those records survived intact. We found his father's draft registration, so we are sure Finis was in the Army before 1917. If so, he was serving voluntarily, before the US entered WWI.

We found Finis Walker in the 1900 and 1910 US censuses, living on his father's farm in Eastland County, working as a farm laborer, so he joined the Army after 1910 and before 1919.

His tombstone dominates the family plot at Oakwood Cemetery. It reads as follows:

[Crossed American Flags]