Église Saint Médard Dierre (Centre Val de Loire, France)
31T E 345265 N 5245664
Church Saint Médard. Saint-Médard is the patron saint of butchers. The church has this name because it was built with the money of Amboise butchers who had demanded in exchange for their cattle to graze in the plain of Dierre
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Church Dierre , dedicated to St. Médard , originally belonged to the chapter Orleans who sold the eleventh century at the Abbey of Saint -Julien . A priory it was added , which was later transferred to the abbey of Beaulieu. The cure was the alternative presentation of the abbots of Saint -Julien and Beaulieu.

The present building dates from the twelfth century and was enlarged in the fifteenth and sixteenth . The main nave remained single until the fifteenth century. At that time it was coupled with a collateral to the south, by a sum provided by the Royal Treasury and the butchers' guild of Amboise, who obtained in exchange for the right to pasture their cattle on the meadows of the parish Dierre . We still see the keystones the Royal Arms and those of the corporation .

In the sixteenth century, a second aisle was added to the north side of the nave . The vaults were not ever built. The western façade of the building reflects the three campaigns work . Central door semicircular is that of the early church of the twelfth century ; two doors match the aisles . This lunch was ordered and brace hook which is crowned badly mutilated .

The choir is the end of the twelfth century. It is covered with a vault ribbed vault ribbed and in Angevin style , and finished with a flat apse pierced by a triple arched bay whose median is higher than the other two.

The bell tower was erected along the northern aisle . It is a square tower open up the belfry of a semicircular window on each side and crowned by an octagonal spire landing on an intermediate stage also with eight sides each pierced by a bay.

In the furniture of the church we see a beautiful stone Pieta from the fifteenth century , a statue of St. Médard eighteenth and fragments of stained glass of the sixteenth century.
Waymark Poster's choice of medium: pencil and paper