Fort Lowell - Tucson, AZ
12S E 511778 N 3569203
Historic Fort Lowell Park contains ruins of the former Army post and one of the officer quarters has been preserved and converted into a historical museum.
Location: Arizona, United States

Historic Fort Lowell Park contains many preserved remnants and ruins of Fort Lowell that was once an Army post from 1873 to 1891. Numerous interpretive displays are located in front of many ruins scattered throughout the premises. Unfortunately, many of these adobe ruins have deteriorated over time and have literally dissolved into the landscape. There has been a recent push by the Friends of Fort Lowell Park body which has secured some funds to preserve what's left of the adobe ruins and erect roofs and other protective structures to keep the ruins safe from weather and vandals. Fort Lowell once expanded many acres but now North Craycroft Road splits the property into east and west parts. The property west of the city road has undergone some major work to preserve old ruins of the fort. One of the former officer quarters has been rehabilitated and converted into a historical museum.

Fort Lowell Park and the ruins within the property were listed in the National Register of Historic Places in December 13, 1978.

Visit Fort Lowell Park. It's definitely worth your time!
Type: Ruin