Bixby-Bryant Ranch House - Yorba Linda, CA
One of the original buildings in Yorba Linda, now is a museum in a residential neighborhood.

The plaque says, "The Area now known as Bryant Ranch was once part of Bernado Yorba's Ranch Canon de Santa Ana. Between 1875-1881, John Wi William Bixby (1848-1887) of Rancho Los Alamitos acquired 5,156.2acres of the old Yorba ranch, in addition to an adjacent 501.8 acre parcel, and christened his property ancho Santa Ana. The Bixby's Daughter, Susanna Bixby Bryant (188-1946), began citrus orchards on the property.Between 1911 - 1916, Susanna Bixby Bryant built this 2,457 square foot ranch house for her prolonged stays at the ranch. This is the first building known to be directly associated with Rancho Santa Ana. In later years, the house was used as by ranch superintendent Ernest R. Johnson (1890-1974). AndErnest A. Bryant III (B. 1931), grandson of Susanna. Operations were also constructed in the immediate area. Susan Bixby Brian acquired sole ownership of Rancho Santa Ana, and by 1927, established a 200 acre botanic garden on the California Flora. The nationally renowned Ranch Santa Ana Botanic Garden provided a major Contribution to the field of botany and attracted many prominent botanists and scholars. The botanic garden remained not eh ranch until 1951052 when it was moved to the city of Claremont after the death of Susanna Bixby Brant on October 2, 1946. Although acne activities continued, the ranch ultimately ceased operation in 1978. Today, the Susanna Bixby Brant Ranch House is the last meaning building form the Rancho Santa Ana Area, and is a symbol of the ability, idealism, and courage of Susana Bixby Bryant."
5700 Susanna Bryant Dr. CALIFORNIA ; Orange ; Yorba Linda

County / Borough / Parish: Orange County