Fitness Course at Fort Lowell Park - Tucson, AZ
12S E 511971 N 3569319
Historic Fort Lowell Park offers interpretive displays highlighting this former fort's history as well as a fitness course of stations placed throughout the park premises.
Location: Arizona, United States

Going to Fort Lowell Park is walking back in time to the days of Fort Lowell. There are remnants and ruins of the former fort that include interpretive displays highlighting the former fort's history. In addition, there is a fitness course that includes stations strategically placed throughout the park premises that encourage visitors to tour just about every square inch of the park. I encountered numerous fitness stations while visiting the interpretive displays. It was 110 degrees outside so I didn't partake in any fitness exercises.
Number of Stations: At least 10

Wheelchair Accessible: No