Zimmerman Cemetery
14R E 740276 N 3159876
A plate and HTC medallion -- both treated as 2 separate historical markers on the THC Atlas -- on TX Hwy 316 just 1 mile South of its intersection with FM-2760 in Calhoun County (close to Indianola).

"The Zimmerman Cemetery is located close to Indian Point between Magnolia Beach and Indianola. [...] The endangered cemetery has tombstones broken from cattle rubbing against them and needs fencing to prevent further damage. There is a county right of way, but the cemetery is located on private property.

[...] The oldest marked grave is Georchim Wedig who died June 9, 1852. It is also the second oldest grave in the three cemeteries in the Indianola area. The most recent marker is Charles Paul who died March 8, 1977."

Source: "Indianola, Texas" website... the webpage also includes detailed biographies on several people interred at the site.
Marker Number: Plate: 5952 (in 1986) -- Medallion: 16318 (in 2010)

Marker Text:
Original plate (in 1986): The earliest marked grave in the Zimmerman Cemetery, that of Georchim Wedig, is dated 1852. In 1863, Wedig's daughter Katherine married John Gonzales (1838-1918), who had come to Indianola in 1858 with Joseph Mendez (d. 1904) as a caretaker for a shipload of camels imported by the U.S. Army as part of an experiment in frontier transportation. Native of Spain, both Gonzales and Mendez are buried in the graveyard. The burial ground, which served the communities of Magnolia Beach and Indianola, takes its name from the family of August Zimmerman, a son-in-law of John Gonzalez. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986 ----- Supplemental plate (added in 1989): Correction: The last line of the Zimmerman Cemetery historical marker should read "son-in-law of Joseph Mendez." ----- HTC Medallion (added in 2010): (no specific additional text)