Point Iroquois Light Station - Brimley MI
Built in 1870 to replace the original lighthouse built. Today it is a museum.
Location: Michigan, United States

It is considered to iconic, and has been the subject of memorabilia.

The land and lighthouse are now part of the Hiawatha National Forest and the light is a Marine Museum. Restoration efforts are being conducted under the auspices of the Bay Mills/Brimley Historical Research Society, to whom the site is leased.

In 1963, the original lens was sent to the Smithsonian Institution.[18] A fourth order Fresnel lens taken from Martin Reef Light is on display in the Lighthouse keeper's house.

The museum has one apartment furnished to give an idea of the lightkeepers' everyday lives. Other rooms show lighthouse technology, history of navigational aids, and historical photos. This light station housed three families. The double residence houses volunteers who work on the lighthouse restoration and give tours of the museum, gift shop and tower.
The tower and museum are open to the public from Memorial Day through October 15. Operations are seven days per week. Everyday from 10:00 a.m. to 5.00 p.m., seven days a week. Open weekends, Friday through Sunday, they reopen from 7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Museum Address:
6 mi. NW of Brimley in the Hiawatha National Forest
Brimley, MI

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation:
Memorial Day through October 15 Everyday from 10:00 a.m. to 5.00 p.m., seven days a week. Open weekends, Friday through Sunday, they reopen from 7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Nearest Maritime Museums