Point Iroquois Light Station - Brimley MI
Built in 1870 to replace the original lighthouse built.
Location: Michigan, United States

The first Point Iroquois light was a 45-foot-tall (14 m) rubble stone tower with a wooden lantern deck, outfitted with a flashing white fourth order Fresnel lens.

In 1870, after the first lighthouse and keepers' quarters building were torn down. the second and current Point Iroquois Light was constructed, this time at an estimated cost of $18,000. The present Cape Cod style white brick lighthouse was built and ran continuously for 93 years, guiding ships in and out of the Soo Locks. It has a 65-foot (20 m) tower height, and a focal plane that is variously reported as 68 or 72 feet (21 or 22 m). The new Light and keepers' quarters became visual focuses of the shoreline lumber community of Brimley, Michigan.

6 mi. NW of Brimley in the Hiawatha National Forest
Brimley, MI