Lucní bouda / Meadow Chalet / Wiesenbaude - Krkonoše (North-East Bohemia)
33U E 549201 N 5620530
Lucní bouda (Meadow Chalet; Wiesenbaude), located at the summit of Lucní Hora (Meadow Mt.) in close proximity of Snežka Mt., is one of well-known mountain chalet-hotels in Krkonoše (Giant Mts.).
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Meadow Chalet is not only the largest and oldest mountain hut in the Giant Mountains, but also has a restaurant in the highest altitude 1410 m above sea level. Chalet lies at the crossroads of several ancient routes, near the border with Poland, in the middle of the White meadow and first of all near the most famous Silesian path. The Silesian path was since the late 15th century an important link between emerging mining centers on both sides of the mountains. According to all current evidence, the Meadow Chalet had to be in this place since the second half of 16 century. During its 400 years of history, the Meadow Chalet has undergone many changes.

Since its establishment until 1857, it has been owned by the famous Renner family, who were hereditary mayors of the Vrchlabí demesne. The Chalet was rebuilt after the fire in 1625, in 1809 the so-called "summer house” was built in addition. Since 1868, the Meadow Chalet used the flow of the White River Elbe, to drive the water wheel, that provided energy for a variety of home appliances, the churn and cradle. In 1876 the Chalet came to the possession of Christopher Haering, a conservationist, who had operated a meteorological observation. Since 1886 until 1945 it was owned by brothers Bönsch. In 1914, the Meadow Chalet was rebuilt into the largest Chalet in the Giant Mountain with 100 rooms. During WWII was Chalet occupied by German army, refurbished and modernised. Until the end of the war, it was used as a training center of the Wehrmacht, training courses for the Luftwaffe took place here and the Hitlerjugend were accommodated here. The end of the war and the liberation of the Czechoslovak troops on 15 May 1945 marked the end of this era.

After the confiscation of German property after WWII, the Meadow Chalet was managed by different state organizations. During this time, hundreds of children came here on school holidays or ski courses. In 1991, the Chalet became a property of the Czech Hiking Club, which organized their events here. The saddest years in the modern history of the Meadow Chalet were 2002-2003, when it was owned by a private businessman and the situation has come to such an extent that the Chalet had to close for two years. Winter, time and lack of care caused that the Meadow Chalet was in very poor condition. In 2004 bought the quite devastated Chalet the AEZZ company, and since then they are trying to return this beautiful Chalet its former glow and make it again available to the lovers and admirers of the mountains. It continues the long glory and tradition renews the former glow according to the current ecological criteria. Ecological heating, domestic production of bread in the traditional way, that all fulfils the owners ideas of life in a rare environment, such as the Meadow Chalet and its surroundings.