Kostel svatého Petra a Pavla - Jedovnice, Czech Republic
CS: Kostel svatého Petra a Pavla // EN: The Church of St. Peter and Paul
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
První písemné zprávy o Jedovnicích pocházejí z roku 1269. Kostel zde stál již ve 13. století, jak vyplývá ze záznamu o predávání panství.
Nynejší kostel, zasvecený sv. Petru a Pavlu, byl postaven v letech 1783 až 1785, základy veže však pocházejí už z roku 1681. Dne 7. kvetna 1822 znicil obrovský požár témer celé mestecko. Na kostele shorela šindelová strecha a ctyri zvony se žárem roztavily. Byly zniceny i varhany a obraz na hlavním oltári. V roce 1873 byl postaven hlavní oltár v pseudogotickém slohu, obraz sv. Petra a Pavla namaloval akad. Malír E. Pirchan z Vídne. V roce 1963 byl tento oltár nahrazen novým od pražských umelcu Mikuláše Medka a Jana Koblasy. Jan Koblasa je také autorem nového presbytáre – oltáre, svatostánku, ambonu, svícnu i sedadel pro kneze a ministranty. Leptaná okna v presbytári jsou dílem Josefa Istlera, oltární mrížka (dnes zábradlí na kuru) je od Karla Nepraše. Další úpravy v lodi provádel brnenský umelec Ludvík Kolek.

Každý detail obnoveného interiéru má svou duchovní myšlenku.
Kazatelna
Z mramorových stupnu naznacuje, že slovo Boží, které se z ní hlásá, je skála, o níž mužeme oprít svuj život. Dve desky pripomínají dve cásti Desatera a též dvojí zákon lásky - k Bohu a k bližnímu. Smelé sestavení stupnu vyjadruje, že víra znamená odvahu.

Obetní stul
Se svými zužujícími se plochami je znázornením vety z evangelia: "Tesná je brána a úzká cesta, která vede k životu". (Mt 7,14)

Svatostánek
Je zhotoven z pomedeného hliníku a je zlacený. Jsou na nem starokrestanské symboly dvanácti apoštolu. Uprostred rady jsou atributy patronu kostela - klic a mec. Vlevo dole je symbol jeslicek, kde zacalo Ježíšovo poslání. Vpravo je Golgota, kde Kristus své dílo dovršil. Matná plastika srdce s otevrenou rannou uprostred spolu s radou rubínu pripomínají, že v pozadí celého díla spásy je nesmírná Boží láska, která je i v našem živote na první pohled málo viditelná.

Svícny
Na oltári jsou cínové. Zastupují obec verících a to práve ty, kdo jsou Bohu nejblíže. Sehnutá postava predstavuje trpícího cloveka, druhá zase cloveka s pevnou vulí, který se celým srdcem rozhodl žít podle víry.

Okna v presbytári
Kulatá okna nahore vyjadrují radost velikonocního jitra, kdy se zacala do sveta šírit zvest o Kristove vítezství nad smrtí.

Spodní okna — paprsky, sbíhající se na hrudi Ukrižovaného, znázornují Ježíšova slova: "Až budu vyvýšen ze zeme, pritáhnu všechny k sobe". (Jan 12,32)

Goticka Madona
Od neznámého mistra pochází z poutního kostela v nedalekém Housku, který byl znicen za husitských válek. Její nynejší umístení dokazuje, že staré a nové umení muže vytvorit obdivuhodný soulad.
Z puvodní výzdoby pochází KRÍŽOVÁ CESTA a dva POSTRANÍ OLTÁRE. Vlevo je obraz sv. Barbory, patronky horníku ze sousední Rudice, vpravo je obraz sv. Dominika, patrona prifarené obce Krasová.

Oltární obraz
Kristova kríže je malován barvami drahých kovu, protože kríž je pro verícího cloveka pokladnicí z níž cerpá útechu a sílu pro svuj život. Modrá barva vyjadruje hlubokou nadeji, kterou Ježíš prináší svetu, a zároven pripomíná úcast Panny Marie na Kristove utrpení. Modrá vystupuje z temné cervene, jíž chtel malír znázornit náš svet, plný bolesti a zloby. Prícné brevno kríže je delší, protože Spasitel zemrel za všechny lidi a moc kríže sahá od vecnosti do vecnosti. Zlato snesené uprostred pripomíná hostii.
Telo Kristovo, "obetované za život sveta" (Jan 6, 51). Zlato ve stredu kríže nás také upozornuje, že cena kríže je uvnitr. Kdo z neho chce nacerpat nadeji a sílu, musí nejprve pochopit souvislost utrpení Ježíšova se svým vlastním.

Rám obrazu
Predstavuje lidský život. Rezby znázornují práci ducha i rukou, radost i bolest, odhodlání i únavu. Horní cást rámu naznacuje, jaký by mel náš život být. Všechny rezby zde smerují vzhuru a také my bychom meli stále usilovat o to, co je lepší. Postranní cásti predstavují skutecnost. Vládne zde zmatek, jedno druhému prekáží a nekteré rezby z rámu vybocují. Také v našem živote se mnoho námahy a úsilí ztrácí do prázdna a jsme plni neklidu. Pouze víra v Ukrižovaného dává našemu snažení smysl. U paty kríže nalezne všechno svuj pokoj. To je vyjádreno dolní cástí rámu, kde jsou rezby vyrovnané a nehybné.

Vstupní dvere
Se symboly apoštolu Petra a Pavla (skrížené klíce a mec), vnitrní brána a dvere v lodi jsou od brnenského umelce Ludvíka Kolka. Ten navrhl také okna v lodi.

Okna v lodi
Obrácení sv. Pavla je v zadu vlevo. Šipkami smerujícími dolu znázornuje padající postavu a zároven vnitrní promenu Šavla (pronásledovatele) v Pavla (kazatele).
Smrt sv. Pavla je na téže strane vpredu. Popravcí mec se pro Pavla stává cestou k novému životu, který nám získal Kristus ukrižovaný a vzkríšený. Proto má mec podobu vítezného kríže.
Povolání sv. Petra je naproti vzadu. Lod, more s rybami a klíc pripomínají chvíli, kdy Ježíš ustanovil galilejského rybáre za prvního z apoštolu a sveril mu " klíce nebeského království". (Mt 16, 19)
Smrt sv. Petra je vpredu vpravo. Slzy v pozadí pripomínají Petrovu celoživotní lítost nad tím, že trikrát zaprel svého mistra. Proto se necítil hoden zemrít jako on a na vlastní prání byl ukrižován hlavou dolu.

O moderní úpravu kostela se nejvíce zasloužil p. František Vavrícek ( + 1995), který pusobil v Jedovnické farnosti 47 let. Jeho zásluhou byl také v letech 1969 - 1971 postaven moderní kostel v nedaleké obci Senetárov a modernizovány kaple v ostatních obcích farnosti.

Prohlídka kostela nebo kaplí je možná i mimo bohoslužby po dohode s Duchovním správcem.

EN:
The first written records of Jedovnice date back to 1269. The church was built in the 13th century, as is clear from the records of the transfer of the estate.
The present church, dedicated to St. Peter and Paul was built between 1783 and 1785, but the foundations of the tower date back to 1681. On May 7, 1822 a huge fire destroyed almost the entire town. On the church burned shingle roof and four bells melted by the heat. And the organ were destroyed and the picture on the main altar. In 1873 it was built the main altar in pseudo-Gothic style, the image of St. Peter and Paul painted akad. E. Pirchan painter from Vienna. In 1963 this was replaced by a new altar from Prague artists Mikuláš Medek and Jan Koblasa. Jan Koblasa is also the author of a new presbytery - altar, tabernacle, ambo, candlesticks and seats for priests and altar servers. Etched windows in the presbytery are the work of Josef Istler altar grid (today railings on the choir) is from Karl Nepraš. Further adjustments in the ship carried Brno artist Louis Kolek.

Every detail of the interior has renewed its spiritual thought.
Pulpit
From the marble steps indicates that the word of God which it proclaims, is the rock on which we can lean on his life. Two slabs commemorating two of the Ten Commandments, as well as dual law of love - for God and neighbor. Bold steps compilation express that faith means courage.

Sacrificial table
With its tapered surfaces is a representation of the sentence from the Gospel: "small is the gate and narrow the road that leads to life." (Mt 7:14)

Sanctuary
It is made of copper-plated aluminum and is gilded. They show the early Christian symbols of the Twelve Apostles. Middle row attributes are patrons of the church - key and sword. Bottom left is the symbol of the crib, which began the mission of Jesus. On the right is Golgotha, where Christ's work completed. Matt sculpture of a heart with an open wound in the middle along with a number of rubies recall that in the background of the whole work of salvation is the immense love of God that is in our life, at first glance, little visible.

Candlesticks
On the altar is tin. Representing the community of believers and not just those who are closest to God. Bent figure represents the suffering man, the second man again, strong-willed, who wholeheartedly decided to live by faith.

The windows in the chancel
Round window above express the joy of Easter morning, when the world began to spread the Good News of Christ's victory over death.

The bottom of the window - rays converging on the chest of the Crucified, depict Jesus' words: "When I am lifted up from the earth, will draw all men to myself." (John 12:32)

Gothic Madonnas
By an unknown master he comes from the pilgrimage church in nearby Houska, which was destroyed during the Hussite wars. Her current location proves that old and new art can create admirable consistency.
Of the original decoration comes Calvary and two lateral altars. On the left is a painting of St. Barbara, the patron saint of miners from the neighboring Rudice, the right is a picture of St. Dominic, the patron saint of the village Krasová assigned to a parish.

Altarpiece
Christ's cross is painted the colors of precious metals, because the cross is the believer's treasury from which it draws comfort and strength for your life. The blue color expresses the profound hope that Jesus brings to the world, and also to the participation of the Virgin Mary at Christ's suffering. Blue emerges from dark red, to which the painter wanted to represent our world, full of pain and anger. Crosspiece of the cross is longer because the Savior died for all men and the power of the cross extends from eternity to eternity. Gold was brought midst reminds wafer.
Body of Christ "for the life of the world" (Jn 6, 51). Gold in the center of the cross we also warns that the price of the cross inside. Who wants him regain strength and hope, they must first understand the sufferings of Jesus' relationship with his own.

Picture frame
It represents a human life. The carvings depict the work of the spirit and hands, joy and pain, determination and fatigue. The upper part of the frame indicates what should be our life. All carvings are pointing upwards, and we should always strive for what is better. The side of a factor. Confusion reigns here, one interferes with the other, and some of the carvings goes beyond the frame. Also in our life with much effort and effort lost in space, and we are full of unrest. Only faith in the Crucified gives meaning to our efforts. At the foot of the cross will find everything your room. This is expressed in the lower part of the frame, the carvings are balanced and immobile.

Entrance door
Symbols of the Apostles Peter and Paul (crossed keys and sword), inner gate and doors in the ship are from the Brno artist Louis Kolka. He also proposed a window in the ship.

The windows in the nave
Conversion of St. Paul is in the back left. Arrows pointing downward falling figure shows while inner transformation Saul (pursuer) to Paul (preacher).
Death Vol. Paul is on the same side in front. The executioner's sword to Paul becomes the way to a new life that we received Christ crucified and risen. Therefore, the sword form winning cross.
St. profession. Petra is opposite the rear. Ship, sea fish and recall key moment when Jesus instituted the fisherman of Galilee for the first of the apostles and gave him "the keys of the kingdom of heaven." (Mt 16, 19)
Death Vol. Petra is front right. Tears in the background reminiscent of Peter's lifelong regret that thrice denied his master. Therefore, it did not feel worthy to die like him and on his own desire was crucified upside down.

The modern adaptation of the church is the most deserved p. Francis Vavrícek (+ 1995), who worked in parishes Jednovice 47 years. His thanks were also in the years 1969 - 1971 built a modern church in the nearby village Senetárov and modernized chapels in other villages of the parish.

A tour of the church or chapel is perhaps outside the church service agreement with the pastor.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)