Harry Houdini Historical Center - Appleton WI
16T E 388143 N 4901935
Originally the Masonic temple, it became the Harry Houdini Historical Center in 1985 when the order sold the building
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Appleton was Houdini's boyhood home, and the History Museum at the Castle has always had a section set aside to tell his story. But that changed in 1999 when the exhibit became "highly interactive," according to the curator, "a more child-friendly exhibit than the one we had before." What this means in plain English is that, aside from the usual Houdini artifacts -- a straight jacket, leg irons, a pair of handcuffs -- the museum created modern versions of Houdini's "metamorphosis" illusion and milk can escape, and encouraged visitors to try these tricks for themselves. This upset magicians across the country because Houdini's secrets were being revealed. "But you can read all about them in dozens of magic books," the curator protested to us.

Source: (visit link)

Today it is the History Museum at the Castle, which still retains the Houdini artifacts but also focuses on the local history.
Price of Admission: 8.00 (listed in local currency)