History Museum at the Castle - Appleton WI
16T E 388143 N 4901935
Built in 1923, it was formerly a Masonic Temple. It also operated under the Outagamie Museum and The Houdini Historic Center.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The museum's collections focus on the history of the Fox River Valley, containing artifacts from the 1840s onward. The History Museum at the Castle also has a large collection of original Harry Houdini performance paraphernalia and personal documents, including a selection of his picks, locks, keys, and handcuffs. The museum also holds a collection of artifacts from the life of Senator Joe McCarthy, who was from the Appleton area. The museum owns 35,000 photographs dating back as far as 1857, including ones of Houdini, McCarthy, Edna Ferber, and Appleton native John Bradley, one of the six men who took part in raising the flag on Iwo Jima

Theme:
Local history