Egon Erwin Kisch - Prague, Czech Republic
Egon Erwin Kisch was an Austrian and Czechoslovak writer and journalist.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This plaque is located on a building near Prague's historic center. It has a relief depiction of Kisch and reads:

"ZDE SE NARODIL A ZIL
EGON ERWIN KISCH
SPISOVATEL A REPORTER
29 IV. 1885
31 III .1948"

which translates to:

"HERE was born and lived
Egon Erwin Kisch
WRITER AND REPORTER
29 IV . 1885
31 III .1948"

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Egon Erwin Kisch (29 April 1885, Prague – 31 March 1948, Prague) was an Austrian and Czechoslovak writer and journalist, who wrote in German. Nicknamed the "Racing Reporter", Kisch was noted for his development of literary reportage and his opposition to Adolf Hitler's Nazi regime...

Kisch was born into a wealthy, German-speaking Sephardic Jewish family in Prague, at that time part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, and began his journalistic career as a reporter for Bohemia, a Prague German-language newspaper, in 1906. His early work is characterised by an interest in crime and the lives of the poor of Prague, taking Jan Neruda, Émile Zola and Charles Dickens's Sketches by Boz as his models. His most notable story of this period was his uncovering of the spy scandal involving Alfred Redl.

At the outbreak of World War I, Kisch was called up for military service and became a corporal in the Austrian army. He fought on the front line in Serbia and the Carpathians and his wartime experiences were later recorded in Schreib das auf, Kisch! (Write That Down, Kisch!) (1929). He was briefly imprisoned in 1916 for publishing reports from the front that criticised the Austrian military's conduct of the war, but nonetheless later served in the army's press quarters along with fellow writers Franz Werfel and Robert Musil."