Bjørnebrønden Hillerød
Skulptur foran Frederiksborg Byskole - Sculpture at Frederiksborg City School
Location: Denmark

Denne skulptur i beton af en bjørn står foran Frederiksborg Byskole. Der har nok oprindeligt været vand i bunden. Desværre er skulpturen nu lidt tilgroet. På torvet i Nykøbing Falster står en lignende skulptur dog udført i granit. Kunstneren bag begge skulpturer Mogens Bøggild blev født i Hillerød i 1901. Hans mest kendte skulptur er grisebrønden som står foran Aarhus Rådhus. Mogens Bøggild var specielt kendt for sine skulpturer af dyr.

This sculpture of a bear made in concrete is located in front of Frederiksborg City School. Originally there must have been water in the bottom. Unfortunately the sculpture is now a bit overgrown. On the city square in Nykøbing Falster there is a similar sculpture in granite by the same artist: Mogens Bøggild who was born in 1901 in Hillerød. His most famous sculpture is The Well of pigs which is erected in front of the city hall in Aarhus. Mogens Bøggild was known for his talented sculptures of animals.
Where is original located?: Torvet, Nykøbing Falster

Where is this replica located?: Frederiksborg Byskole, Hillerød