Hamilton B Dickson Memorial - Wharton, TX
14R E 781602 N 3245901
This 18-foot granite obelisk, located on the grounds of the Wharton County Courthouse, Texas (USA), was erected in honor of Hamilton B. Dickson -- a late 19th century Sheriff ambushed and killed in the line of duty.

This 18' grey granite obelisk -- with a 3D relief of a person's bust on one side and a dedication memorandum on the other -- is located on the northern grounds of the Wharton County Courthouse in Wharton, Texas (USA). A large accompanying plaque reads:

"Hamilton B Dickson
Brave, gentle, faithful and beloved citizen and Sheriff of Wharton County, who rose to the need for leadership in the 1880's and as Sheriff cleaned the County of vicious criminal elements and later was killed in the line of duty by a murderer waiting in ambush."

Additional research on the National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial Fund website revealed the following:

"HAMILTON B DICKSON

Rank: Sheriff
Panel: 47-E: 22
Department: Wharton County, Texas, S.O.
End of Watch: February 7, 1894
Cause: Gunfire
Age: 38
Years of Service: 4

Description: Sheriff Dickson agreed to assist Sheriff J.L. Townsend apprehend the suspect who had murdered Constable Townsend, Sheriff Townsend's brother. Sheriff Dickson led the posse and was shot twice by the suspect who was hiding in the brush."
Date Created/Placed: No date was specified

Wharton County Courthouse 309 E Milam St # 700 Wharton, TX 77488 USA