Sheriff Hamilton Bass Dickson Memorial - Wharton, TX
14R E 781601 N 3245902
A memorial in honor of a late-19th century Wharton County Sheriff on the courthouse grounds in Wharton, TX.

Per the National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial Fund website:

"HAMILTON B DICKSON

Rank: Sheriff
Panel: 47-E: 22
Department: Wharton County, Texas, S.O.
End of Watch: February 7, 1894
Cause: Gunfire
Age: 38
Years of Service: 4

Description: Sheriff Dickson agreed to assist Sheriff J.L. Townsend apprehend the suspect who had murdered Constable Townsend, Sheriff Townsend's brother. Sheriff Dickson led the posse and was shot twice by the suspect who was hiding in the brush."

The memorial is a 18' obelisk, with a 3D relief of the officer's bust on one side and a dedication memorandum on the other. A large accompanying plaque reads:

"Hamilton B Dickson
Brave, gentle, faithful and beloved citizen and Sheriff of Wharton County, who rose to the need for leadership in the 1880's and as Sheriff cleaned the County of vicious criminal elements and later was killed in the line of duty by a murderer waiting in ambush."

List if there are any visiting hours:
Available 24/7, on the Courthouse grounds