McSweeney Company Dinner Theatre - Moncton, NB
20T E 362719 N 5105450
A building of firsts, the exterior of the McSweeney Building remains essentially as it appeared when built in 1901 as the first department store in Moncton.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

It is in this historic old building that the McSweeney Company Dinner Theatre does its thing, which is to provide top notch stage productions performed by the in-house cast. The theatre appears to stage two productions annually, a fall-winter production and another summer production. This year's (2015) fall-winter production is "Holidaycation", a musical comedy which runs from September 23rd, 2015 to January 10th, 2016, Wednesday through Saturday. Doors open at 6pm with seating at 6:30pm.

The building also contains what was the first electric elevator in the area. This alone turned into a bit of a tourist attraction, certainly attracting more customers to the store in its early years. Those early years, incidentally, began with the building's construction in 1901.

The building, of Italianate design, was designed by J. C. Dumaresq and was built for Senator Peter McSweeney Jr., a Liberal Senator from 1899 to 1921, who previously had been in business with his brothers, Edward and Thomas.
Theater Name: McSweeney Company Dinner Theatre

Country: Canada