Salamanca Plaza Mayor, Salamanca, Spain
30T E 275837 N 4538289
The Plaza Mayor is in the middle of the city of Salamanca, which became a World Heritage Site in 1988
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

After being there I agree with the website of the city which mentions that the Plaza Mayor in Salamanca is "undoubtedly one of the most beautiful squares in Spain". Also wikipedia mentions this in its first section (visit link)

The buildings around this plaza were built in the traditional Spanish baroque style. It is a popular gathering area. Many events take place on this plaza. Around the plaza are many shops, restaurants and the city hall.

The place was built from 1729 to 1755 and was used initially for bullfighting up until the mid-19th century.

Salamanca is known as "The Golden City" due to the glow of its sandstone buildings in the sun light, and the Plaza Mayor represents at its core.

The Plaza Mayor has the shape of an irregular square. It has six entrances leading to different streets from opposite areas of the plaza.

You will find more information on the following websites: (visit link) (visit link) and (visit link)
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places To See Before You Die: The New Full-Color Second Edition (Workman Publishing, 2011)

Page Location in Source Book: 259-260

Type of Waymark: site in the city of Salamanca