Big Texan Steak Ranch - Amarillo, Texas, USA.
14S E 249180 N 3897965
In 1960, R. J. (Bob) Lee opened The Big Texan Steak Ranch on Route 66. Its distinctive architecture soon became recognized across the Mother Road as a good stopping place for great steaks grilled over an open flame. Located in Amarillo, Texas.

Bob Lee opened the Big Texan in 1960. It stood along Route 66 in Amarillo. In 1962 a cowboy came in so hungry that he said he could "eat a whole cow." Bob decided to see if that was true. He quit after 72 ounces. So that's how the legend started.

Home of the free 72OZ steak - $72 to most people, but free if you eat the meal in less than an hour.

The record for eating the 72oz Steak is held by an 8 Stone girl called Molly Schuyler who apparently ate the 72 oz Steak & meal in 5 minutes, then she ate another meal in 10 mins. If you have 5 mins to spare, watch her devour the meal; see: (visit link)

A TEXAS LEGEND BEGINS:
" R. J. “Bob” Lee, a Mid westerner, whose family roots went back to the four-star Savoy Grill in Kansas City, grew up on stories and movies about cowboys, Indians, horses and Texas cattle ranches. The Texas mystique drew him like a lodestone. When he made his way to the Texas Panhandle and to Amarillo with his wife Mary Ann and their growing family, it didn’t take long for him to embrace the Lone Star State and to claim its persona as his own. His only disappointment was that he couldn’t find a first-class Texas-style steakhouse in an area of the country best known for cowboys and cattle.

In true Texas spirit, Bob decided to create a place that would satisfy the world’s hunger for good steaks and the ambiance of the Old West. He had no idea in those early days that he was destined to become a part of the Texas legends and lore that he loved." Text Source: (visit link)