Town Hall Tower - Olomouc, Czech Republic
Town Hall Tower - Olomouc
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Olomouc is a city in Moravia, in the east of the Czech Republic. Located on the Morava River, the city is the ecclesiastical metropolis and historical capital city of Moravia. Today it is an administrative centre of the Olomouc Region and sixth largest city in the Czech Republic.

The Olomouc Town Hall Tower was built together with the stone Town Hall building in the twenties of the 15th century. The construction was finished by the year 1443 after it had been roofed over. The Tower, whose first floor housed the city archive, was about one-third lower at that time than it is today. The Town Hall Tower‘s current height of 75m was gained during the subsequent reconstructions in 1601-1607. At that time a new roof fitted with the characteristic high dome with four side towers was placed at the newly built part which includes a stone gallery and a tower watchman’s room.

Regular tours at 11:00 and 15:00 are provided by the Information Centre Olomouc which can be found in the arcade walkway of the Town Hall. The Tower Tour also includes a peer into the tower watchman’s chamber.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 246.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
Regular tours at 11:00 and 15:00 are provided by the Information Centre Olomouc. CZK 25/person, children under 12 years free