FIRST - Woman to serve in the US Senate - Cartersville, GA
16S E 703182 N 3782713
"Rebecca Ann Latimer Felton was an American writer, lecturer, reformer, and politician who became the first woman to serve in the United States Senate." ~ Wikipedia

County of plaque: Bartow County
Location of plaque: Friendship Plaza fence, behind train depot, Cartersville
Plaque erected: 2001
Plaque erected by: Cartersville-Bartow Convention & Visitors Bureau

Plaque Text:

REBECCA L. (Latimer) FELTON
Journalist, politician. Born Decatur, Georgia, June 10, 1835; died Atlanta, Georgia, January 24, 1930; buried Oak Hill Cemetery.

While husband, William H. Felton, served in U.S. Congress, 1875-81, she served as advisor and political strategist. With husband, edited Cartersville Free Press and Cartersville Courant.

Syndicated columnist, Atlanta Journal for 27 years, wrote 3 books. Advocate for woman's rights and sufferage. Appointed by Georgia Governor Thomas W. Hardwick, first woman to serve as U.S. Senator, 1922.

Her Find-A-Grave listing has interesting stuff and photos.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group