Javor Babyka - Suchdol, Czech Republic
CS: Pamatny strom Javor Babyka // EN: Memorial tree Javor Babyka
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Javor babyka v roce 2011 Správou CHKO Moravská kras, patrne nejmohutnejší a nejstarší exemplár svého druhu na území CHKO Moravský kras.

Mohutná babyka je posledním z javoru, které stály na dnes už bývalé pastvine.
Javor babyka je ker až strom s krivým kmenem a košatou, nepravidelnou korunou, na volném prostranství se dožívá až 200let. Je odolná vuci mrazum, snese letní vedra a sucha odolává znecištení ovzduší. Casto je soucástí mezí, remízku a pastvin spolu s teplomilnými krovinami. Drevo babyky se používalo v kolárství a truhlárství. Nádorové, svalcové kmeny se zpracovávaly na dýhy. Babykovým klestem se krmil dobytek. Pro svoji odolnost má v soucasnosti zejména význam pri zakládání ochranných pásu, biokoridoru, remízku a v mestských výsadbách. Je cenená jako medonosná drevina.

EN:
Acer campestre in 2011. Administration of the Moravian Karst is the largest and probably oldest specimen of its kind in the Moravian Karst.

The massive Babyka is the last of the maple trees that stood on the now former pasture.
Field maple is a shrub to tree with a crooked trunk and a spreading, irregular crown in the open can live up to 200 years. It is resistant to frost, tolerate summer heat and drought resistant to pollution. It is often part of bounds, groves and pastures, along with thermophilic shrubs. Common maple wood was used in the wheelwright and joinery. Cancer, muscular trunks were processed into veneer. Babyka pliers fed cattle. For its resistance it is now especially important in the establishment of buffer strips, corridors, hedgerows and in urban plantings. It is prized as a bee tree species.
Genus/Species: Acer campestre

Height: 39