Bauernhaus "im Feld" - Reigoldswil, BL, Switzerland
An old farm house from 1765 in Reigoldswil.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The farmhouse stands north of the village center on the road to Waldenburg. The house and its surroundings with lawn and fruit trees is a well-preserved typical example of the rural architectural culture of the area.

The house was built in 1765. Then some material of the recently demolished vicarage in Bretzwil was re-used, so that some components are even far older. The annex building and the windows in the gable are from the late 19th century.

Today the ground floor houses a museum, the first floor is still an apartment.

DE: Das Bauernhaus steht nördlich des Dorfkerns an der Strasse nach Waldenburg. Das Haus und auch seine nähere Umgebung mit Wiese und Obstbäumen ist ein gut erhaltenes typisches Beispiel für die bäuerliche Baukultur der Gegend.

Das Haus wurde 1765 erbaut. Dabei wurde Material des kurz zuvor abgebrochenen Pfarrhauses in Bretzwil verwendet, so dass einige Bestandteile noch weit älter sind. Der Anbau und die Fenster im Giebel stammen aus dem späten 19. Jahrhundert.

Heute befindet sich im Erdgeschoss das Heimatmuseum, das Obergeschoss ist auch heute noch eine Wohnung.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 7