Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base WWII-era Anchor -- Veteran's Memorial Park, Fort Worth TX
14S E 651827 N 3624072
This WWII-era anchor formerly served as a Naval Service static display at the Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base, formerly known as Carswell Air Force Base.

When Carswell Air Force base was reclassified as a Joint Reserve Base under the auspices of the United States Navy, the Navy brought a WW-II era anchor to be displayed on board NAS FW as a visual symbol of the command.

In 2012, the anchor was relocated to the Veteran's Memorial park in the 4100 block of Camp Bowie Boulevard.

Two plaques near the anchor split the history of this anchor. The pertinent parts on the Right-side USS FORT WORTH plaque reads as follows:

"This anchor is a veteran of WWII and served on board several Navy ships in the Atlantic theater.

The US Navy anchor was built in 1933 at Navy Shipyard, Norfolk, Virginia, weighing 2965 lbs.

Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve base displayed the anchor from January 1996 until its dedication in Veteran’s Memorial Park on August 6, 2012."

The rest of the story is told on the USS FORT WORTH plaque to the left, as follows:

"For the citizens of Fort Worth, the people of Texas and all Americans who value liberty, may this anchor represent the Sailors on board USS FORT WORTH, who are responsible, through their hands, in protecting our freedoms. They will never forget that they are Americans serving and dedicated to the principles which have made our country free.

These Sailors have volunteered for arduous sea duty; battling the eternally demanding seas and her possible enemies. Wherever she may be on the high seas today, may this anchor serve to remind us of those FORT WORTH Sailors standing on the watch."