Emmanuel Episcopal Church - Norwich, NY
18T E 456700 N 4708844
"At Emmanuel we work to try and "respect the dignity of every human being"". The church was built in 1873-75 and is on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.
Location: New York, United States

"The Regular Sunday Worship Service starts at 9:30 a.m. Either Rite I or Rite II Holy Eucharist will be celebrated at these services"

"Methodist-Episcopal Church of Norwich is a historic Methodist Episcopal church located at 74 N. Broad Street in Norwich, Chenango County, New York. It was designed by noted architect Isaac G. Perry and built 1873-1875. It is a large, two story brick structure, generally rectangular in shape (110 feet long by 64 feet wide) with a cross gabled transept (76 feet wide by 12 feet deep). The front facade features two engaged towers with a large, central round arched entrance. The north tower is surmounted by a 115 foot octagonal spire. The south tower includes a belfry and 190 foot spire." --Wikipedia (visit link)

The church is also a contributing part of the Chenango County Courthouse District on the National Register.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No