House of the Nymphaeum, Ostia Antica - Rome, Italy
33T E 274308 N 4625736
The House of the Nymphaeum was installed in apartments behind shops, dated to the second century AD (opus mixtum). The masonry of the house (opus latericium and vittatum) has been dated to c. 325-350 AD.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Along the north-west wall is a nymphaeum. It consists of seven rectangular and semicircular niches, in front of which are a podium and a basin. The central niche is larger than the others. Between the niches are brick columns. In the niches are remains of plaster with traces of red and blue paint. The podium and the basin were decorated with marble. On top of the podium are small steps, over which the water flowed.

A room is reached from courtyard A along a single tread. In the entrance are two marble columns. The floor was decorated with polychrome opus sectile and the walls were lined with marble.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed