Sanguinet Family Carriage Block & Hitching Posts -- Fort Worth TX
14S E 650776 N 3623343
The carriage block that served the Marshall Sanguinet family, embossed with the family name and paired with matching hitching posts, in front of this historic home at 4729 Collinwood Avenue in Fort Worth

Marshall R. Sanguinet was an outstanding Fort Worth architect who built this house in 1894, in the Arlington Heights neighborhood, then the poshest of neighborhoods in Fort Worth.

The Sanguinet home at home at 4729 Collinwood Avenue was listed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

A talented architect in his own right, after he partnered with Carl Statts in 1903, their firm gained fame for their innovative approach to modern office buildings. Eventually, the pair would work together on over 1800 buildings, many of the coolest buildings in Fort Worth were designed by this firm.

The waymarked carriage block sports the family name in bas-relief with a pair of hitching posts on either side. A state historic marker nearby reads as follows:

"MARSHALL R. SANGUINET HOUSE

Noted Fort Worth architect Marshall R. Sanguinet (1859-1936) built this Shingle Style house about 1894, incorporating his earlier residence at this site which was damaged by fire. A partner in the prominent statewide architecture firm of Sanguinet and Staats, Marshall Sanguinet was associated with many of the citys early multi-story buildings and with the development of the Arlington Heights subdivision, which included his home."

From the Handbook of Texas Online: (visit link)

"SANGUINET, MARSHALL ROBERT (1859–1936). Marshall Robert Sanguinet, architect, was born on March 18, 1859, in St. Louis, Missouri, the eldest son of Marshall P. and Annie E. (Betts) Sanguinet. His father was a banker and real estate agent. Sanguinet attended St. Louis University and possibly either Chatawa College in Mississippi or Redemptorist College but did not graduate. He worked in the architectural office of his uncle Thomas Walsh in St. Louis for two years before beginning a two-year course in architecture at Washington University in 1881.

After completing that study he moved to Deming, New Mexico, where he spent six months in architectural practice before moving to Fort Worth, Texas, in the summer of 1883. Sanguinet formed a number of partnerships, but the longest and most productive was that of Sanguinet and Staats, with Carl G. Staats, which expanded to include Wyatt C. Hedrick from 1922 to 1926. Sanguinet retired in 1926 and sold his interest in the firm to Hedrick.

Over the forty-four years that Sanguinet practiced, his firms were responsible for more than 1,800 buildings throughout Texas and the nation. Sanguinet and Staats produced a wide array of building types, but the firm is best remembered for its early multistoried office buildings.

Sanguinet was a member of the American Institute of Architects and served for a time as president of the Texas chapter. He was also president of the Texas State Association of Architects from about 1920 to 1922. He was a Democrat and a Catholic and a member of the Elks and Knights of Columbus. He also helped organize the Fort Worth Commercial Club. He married Edna Robinson on February 6, 1886. They had three daughters. Sanguinet died at home on July 25, 1936.