St John the Baptist - Leusdon, Devon
The Church of St. John, on Leusdon Common, was consecrated in 1863.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"The Chapel of St John the Baptist as it was referred to in the original Deed of 19th June 1863 was built and largely financed by Charlotte Rosamund Larpent who conceived of the idea of having a church and school in this part of the ancient parish of Widecombe in the moor.

The London Gazette of 4th March 1864 refers to a meeting of The Privy Council held at Windsor on 1st March officially recognising the creation of the parish of Leusdon, Rev. T.H.Wilkinson became its first vicar. Leusdon remains an integral part of the civil parish of Widecombe in the moor.

There had previously been a Chapel of St Leonard at Spitchwick close to Leusdon which was served by monks from the Priory of St Mary Church Torquay. It is mentioned in a Latin Deed dated 1283, preserved in the Exeter Cathedral Library, it evidently fell into ruin on the Dissolution of the Monasteries by Henry VIII in 1539 . It was situated in a field still called Chapel Park close to Spitchwick Manor and only a few fields away from Leusdon Church. The only known remain is some masonry built into a stable at Spitchwick Farm.

The church of St John the Baptist was modelled on the Norman Church of St Peter across the Webburn valley at Buckland in the Moor.

In 1903 a granite cross in memory of Mrs Larpent was placed in the churchyard adjacent to the west wall. Not only did she finance the building of the church and the school, she also built a vicarage and cottage adjoining.

In 1910 the oak reredos and altar rail were installed in memory of the six year old son of Mr and Mrs F.P.T. Struben of Spitchwick Manor. At the same time the floor of the Sanctuary was surfaced with Ashburton marble and the altar placed on a marble plinth. The brass plaque on the north wall of the Nave is in memory of their other son."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1863