Raeapteek - Tallinn, Estonia
The Raeapteek (English: Town Pharmacy) at Raekoja Plats 11 in the Old Town area of Tallinn, Estonia, has been in operation since the early 15th century.
Location: Estonia

A historical marker on the building provides text in Estonian and English. The English text reads:

"The Town Pharmacy of Tallinn is one of the oldest continually working apothecary's in the world (first mentioned in 1422). The building has developed from three Gothic gabled buildings that were added together: on the left, the small weighing house, in the middle the original apothecary, on the right the dwelling of the Priest of the Church of the Holy Spirit. In 1727, the buildings were covered with a saddle roof.

From 1583, the activity of the apothecary was lead by the Hungarian born Johann Burchardt. His namesake successors Johann II-X carried on until the year 1913. The building has been decorated with carved stone artworks by Arent Passer and his son Dionysios; some of the window pillars made by them are still situated in their original places, some are in the carved stone exhibition of the convent of St. Catherine. The painted beam ceilings and allegorical baroque ladies on the window panes also attract interest. The courtyard has a former laboratory building (1742)."

Additional information is available online (visit link) (visit link)
Street Address: